question-icon

can a cytoscopy be successfully performed on an invidual with

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Mar 2019
Question: can a cytoscopy be successfully performed on an invidual with a tiny penis
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes ,Cystoscopy can be safely perormedd on in individual with tiny Penis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

There are smaller sized Endoscopes are available now days .Hence Endoscopic examination can be performed with ease and safely on an individual with tiny penis .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (8 minutes later)
Hello Doc
I mean TINY like retracted into the body, I,ve seen videos of the procedure and it appears
(please don't laugh) that there needs to be enough for the Doc to at least handle
sorry to be so blunt but it's bad. How will he get it inserted
Thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Urologist do not face difficulty in doing Cystoscopy with retracted penis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Urologist is accustomed to do cystoscopy routinely and never faces any difficulty in doing it even with small retracted penis .Once the endoscope is inserted through the tiny hole he can pass it up easily as the urethral passage is dilated with continuous flow of running water or saline .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (4 days later)
Good Evening
I have a cystoscopy scheduled following 2 issues of blood in urine with no recurrence
with 2 subsequent urine tests, a scan was done without contrast indicating
a few tiny calcified granulomata,left lower lung,mild cardiomegaly,several water density cysts on liver,gallbladder 2.2 cm calcified gallstone, sigmoid diverticulosis
no adrenal masses,water density cysts n\both renal sinuses,completely decompressed
bladder enlarged prostrate with calcifications. XXXXXXX mysentry of the small bowel
no acute findings,however,PCP,insists cystoscopy and diagnosis by Urologist
any thoughts on what I might expect is suspected given these findings and planned
cystoscopy
Thank You
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Cystoscopy could have been advised to rule out a small tumor in the bladder

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for writing in again.

Looking at the history of two episodes of blood in urine your concerned physician has suggested you to get the Cystoscopy done to rule out the possibility of small tumors in the bladder. I would suggest you discuss this with the concerned physician as well.

Cystoscopy is the most reliable and direct evidence-based test carried out to find out the cause for blood in urine.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr. Patil


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10208 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
can a cytoscopy be successfully performed on an invidual with

Brief Answer: Yes ,Cystoscopy can be safely perormedd on in individual with tiny Penis Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . There are smaller sized Endoscopes are available now days .Hence Endoscopic examination can be performed with ease and safely on an individual with tiny penis . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.