question-icon

am suffering from loose stools since last 6 months. Had

default
Posted on Sun, 31 Mar 2019
Question: am suffering from loose stools since last 6 months. Had MRI and ultrasound of abdomen and found fatty liver and pancreas. Endoscopy and Colonoscopy both are normal. TTG IGA normal. CRP normal. TB blood test normal. H Pylori positive on breath test. Took 1 week course as suggested by doctor. No blood in stool Fecal occult blood test negative.

Currently having the following problem

Loose stools some time watery diarrhea
Bloating
Sticky Volumnious and bad smelling stools
Extremely Fatigue
Nausea
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (32 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Stool tests for 3 consecutive days gives the better clue.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history and understood the concerns.
Noted that most of the tests are normal.

I would suggest you to undergo stool tests for three consecutive days and post the reports. This allows to find out any positive findings to be treated accordingly.
Also identify the stools that instigate or increase the problems.
What is the level of stress and anxiety?

Awaiting for the stools tests and your feedback.

Dr T Chandrakant.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (4 days later)
Sir which stool tests I need to go for.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Routine and microscopy for 3 days

Detailed Answer:
Stool: Routine and microscopy, occult blood.
Try to get these done for 3 consecutive days.
Please let me know the factors/ foods/ beverages that increase the intestinal problems.
Any other information please.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18226 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
am suffering from loose stools since last 6 months. Had

Brief Answer: Stool tests for 3 consecutive days gives the better clue. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted the history and understood the concerns. Noted that most of the tests are normal. I would suggest you to undergo stool tests for three consecutive days and post the reports. This allows to find out any positive findings to be treated accordingly. Also identify the stools that instigate or increase the problems. What is the level of stress and anxiety? Awaiting for the stools tests and your feedback. Dr T Chandrakant.