question-icon

Yes Please. About a week ago I started to have

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018
Question: Yes Please. About a week ago I started to have painful bowl movement. for a few days it hurt most of the day it now only hurts when I try to have bowl movement..but still a bright red blood drips when i start...I am very nervous!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No reason to be nervous.

Detailed Answer:
What you describe sounds like hemorroidal disease, alternatively a fissure or perianal abscess. To be sure, it is necessary to inspect your perianal area. You are welcome to send a photo. If it is a hemorroid, creme can sometimes help in the acute phase. At the same time it is important to keep your stools soft. Laxatives can be used if dietary changes with high fiber intake and lots of water does not help.
If it is a fissure, a creme with a nitrate or diltiazem compound may help along with modifications to keep the stool soft.
An abscess can usually be felt as a very tender soft tumor close to the anal orifice. But, a clinical photo will help greatly to differentiate between these conditions. And, all are completely benign, but annoying.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (19 days later)
Thank You Doctor. Doing well..think I might be crazy..but as I looked around house for what had changed to cause thud...all food was fresh and new the next thing I checked was any medicine I was taking...none. Then go some odd reason I realized I had just come home from our summer home and left toothbrush and paste there..was using squeeze bottle from drawer..it had been there a while...dated 2004. Once I threw that away and got new paste everything turned back to normal...am I crazy or was it the toothpaste. Have you heard of this before??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You may be right

Detailed Answer:
I have not heard about toothpaste to cause this specifically. But the absence of symptoms after stopping the use of the toothpaste suggests an association.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 1368 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Yes Please. About a week ago I started to have

Brief Answer: No reason to be nervous. Detailed Answer: What you describe sounds like hemorroidal disease, alternatively a fissure or perianal abscess. To be sure, it is necessary to inspect your perianal area. You are welcome to send a photo. If it is a hemorroid, creme can sometimes help in the acute phase. At the same time it is important to keep your stools soft. Laxatives can be used if dietary changes with high fiber intake and lots of water does not help. If it is a fissure, a creme with a nitrate or diltiazem compound may help along with modifications to keep the stool soft. An abscess can usually be felt as a very tender soft tumor close to the anal orifice. But, a clinical photo will help greatly to differentiate between these conditions. And, all are completely benign, but annoying.