question-icon

Would external pressure on the cheekbones flatten it or change its position?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Feb 2019
Question: Can someone pressing on cheekbones with hands cause any flattening of any part or point of cheekbones? Or cause any flattening of high points of cheekbones? Thanks.


Or cause any part or point of cheekbones (such as high points of cheekbones) to move backward or any change in position backward or depth?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

It would not be possible to cause any changes to the cheekbones, such as flattening of any parts of these bones, by pressing with one's hands. When you write the high points of the the cheekbones, I think you are referring to the zygomatic arch. It would not be possible to change it's position in anyway from pressure. You would have to actually fracture the bone to cause it to move, and that fracture would be very painful, with swelling and bruising. It would take a great deal of force. Pressing would not do it.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (10 hours later)
So even if someone else (such as a dentist) grabbed my cheekbones and pressed on cheekbones with hands, can that cause any flattening of any part or point of cheekbones (such as flattening of high points of cheekbones) or cause any change in position backward or depth of high points of cheekbone or any point, part of cheekbones? The dentist was talking about how cheekbones can become more prominent with Invisalign.


Someone else pressing my cheekbones
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Orthodontics can change the alignment of the teeth over time but Invisalign does not require pressing on the cheekbones.

Unless someone punched you or other rapid forceful trauma, which breaks the cheek bone (which is actually fairly hard to do even from punching), the cheekbones are not going to move. Pressure, even someone else pressing on them, will not change them.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (20 hours later)
So someone else grabbing and pressing my cheekbones or manipulating with his hands, this will not cause any flattening of any part or point of cheekbones(or entire cheekbones) or any change in position backward of any part or point of cheekbones (or entire cheekbones), or flatten or move back high points of cheekbones? Thanks!

Backward into face
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I can say for sure that someone else grabbing and pressing your cheekbones or manipulating with his hands, will not cause any flattening of any part or point of cheekbones(or entire cheekbones) or any change in position backward into your face of any part or point of cheekbones (or entire cheekbones), or flatten or move back high points of cheekbones.

To cause these changes, it would require breaking the cheekbones and that requires a lot of force and would cause obvious damage. It would not be subtle.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Would external pressure on the cheekbones flatten it or change its position?

Brief Answer: Information Detailed Answer: Hello, It would not be possible to cause any changes to the cheekbones, such as flattening of any parts of these bones, by pressing with one's hands. When you write the high points of the the cheekbones, I think you are referring to the zygomatic arch. It would not be possible to change it's position in anyway from pressure. You would have to actually fracture the bone to cause it to move, and that fracture would be very painful, with swelling and bruising. It would take a great deal of force. Pressing would not do it. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh General & Family Physician