question-icon

Would a neurologist recognize the Rett syndrome in a two and a half year old girl?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Oct 2018
Question: Would a Nurologist recognize Rett syndrome in a two and a half year old girl ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, but may want to wait if symptoms not consistent.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

It is possible that a neurologist or pediatrician, would be able to recognize tourettes but they may want to wait for a little while before making a sure diagnosis.

There are certain criteria that need to be present for a person to the diagnosed with tourettes:

(1) person must have both multiple (a lot) of motor (movement) and vocal tics.Vocal tics can be yelling, barking, coughing, clearing throat, hiccuping, sniffing etc.Motor tics can be blinking, head turning, jerking, sticking out tongue etc

(2)The tics must occur multiple times a day, nearly every day or intermittently over more than a year with no tic free period more than 3 months (there should not be a 3 month span with no tics).

(3)Start less than age 18.

(4)The tics are not due to any medication or another medical illness

A person has to have these above criteria to be diagnosed with tourettes. Because the little girl may not have been having the tics for over a year or they are not occurring every single day, multiple times a day, the doctor may want to wait to see if they continue or change.

She can be taken to her pediatrician or a neurologist for an assessment.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Michelle Gibson James,
General & Family Physician


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Would a neurologist recognize the Rett syndrome in a two and a half year old girl?

Brief Answer: Yes, but may want to wait if symptoms not consistent. Detailed Answer: Hello, It is possible that a neurologist or pediatrician, would be able to recognize tourettes but they may want to wait for a little while before making a sure diagnosis. There are certain criteria that need to be present for a person to the diagnosed with tourettes: (1) person must have both multiple (a lot) of motor (movement) and vocal tics.Vocal tics can be yelling, barking, coughing, clearing throat, hiccuping, sniffing etc.Motor tics can be blinking, head turning, jerking, sticking out tongue etc (2)The tics must occur multiple times a day, nearly every day or intermittently over more than a year with no tic free period more than 3 months (there should not be a 3 month span with no tics). (3)Start less than age 18. (4)The tics are not due to any medication or another medical illness A person has to have these above criteria to be diagnosed with tourettes. Because the little girl may not have been having the tics for over a year or they are not occurring every single day, multiple times a day, the doctor may want to wait to see if they continue or change. She can be taken to her pediatrician or a neurologist for an assessment. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Michelle Gibson James, General & Family Physician