Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the survival rate when diagnosed with papillary carcinoma?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6728 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 8 Apr 2017 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Hi Doctor , I hope You are doing well . I did my surgery last week for removal thyroid and all lump noude was all benign , I hope u explain further my kasse and is it really difficult to recover because my tomer are caturized and the chance to treat by iodine is not too much . Please advice best regards XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your condition may only need follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HealthcareMagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

You have underwent right surgery and this is the ideal protocol for papillary carcinoma.
Your condition may only need follow up,preferably high resolution ultrasound.

In majority of the cases,Up to 85 % cases it is totally curable.
In few cases it may recur,so follow up is advised.

It is good that tumour is confined to thyroid and there are no signs of metastasis.
If tumour is confined to thyroid then only thyroidectomy is required.

So,In short nothing extra is required.You may only need follow up.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Papillary carcinoma

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. I hope you are doing well. please find the attachments blood test for my brother. Here you can find the Eosinophils absolute count is high in the last report. And he did thyriodetcomy last 17/2/2017 and he is waiting for XXXXXXX treatment...

doctor1 MD

Thyroglobulin <0.2 ng/mL standard range <=55.0 ng/mL Thyroglobulin Antibody <20.0 IU/mL standard range <=40.0 IU/mL TSH 0.040 uIU/mL Standard Range 0.400 - 4.600 uIU/mL Thyroglobulin concentrations may be falsely lowered when the thyroglobulin...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have had SLE for at least 18 years, probably since I was younger as a teenager. I have just been diagnosed with Papillary Carcinoma. Two tumors, each less than 4cm. My AST level is elevated to 73... Is is more likely that it is Lupus-related liver damage... or metastatic thyroid cancer?

doctor1 MD

My wife has got a tumor in thyroid gland. after doing FNAC, the report showing there is a possibility of papillary carcinoma. Histological examination is mandatory for confirmation. Should I go for the thyroid surgery? After surgery is there any possibility of further cancer?

doctor1 MD

I had a thyroid biopsy and the results indicate that the test was inclusive but suspicious of papillary carcinoma. I was told that I should have surgery. Is this diagnosis accurate? How can a further get tested to confirm these findings before considering surgery?

doctor1 MD

My mother had a thyroid swelling on right side for 1 year. Tec99 scan showed cols spot and FNAC showed follicular neoplasm. She had gone through Rt hemithyroidectomy and Lt partial thyroidectomy. Biopsy report showed Follicular variant of Papillary carcinoma. What's the next step of treament? Is there any option to treat this without surgery? Please suggest a very good doctor who deals with Thyroid cancers in Hyderabad,India.