question-icon

What Is The Risk Of Performing Oral Sex Within An Hour After My Gums Were Bleeding?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Nov 2022
Question:
A few weeks ago I engaged in sexual activity with a female sex worker.
It was only oral sex both ways but I had just come from the dentist after a teeth clean. My gums did bleed a bit but are healthy. The bleeding was purely from the clean instruments used.
I performed oral sex on her but only around the clitoris region on the outside. Just before I did this she wiped herself with some sort of wet wipe. I also only used the tip of my tongue as opposed to my whole mouth. 
Can I check please in regards to HIV contraction: 
1) What is the risk of performing oral sex about 20-30 minutes after my gums were bleeding
2) the fact I only performed oral sex on the outside of the vagina which was very dry and no vaginal fluid present.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There is no risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I think you shouldn't worry about HIV because having just oral sex (without contact with vaginal fluids) even after 20-30 min after your gums bleeding, there is definitely no risk for HIV.

I hope my answer helps you. Feel free to ask me further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Is The Risk Of Performing Oral Sex Within An Hour After My Gums Were Bleeding?

Brief Answer: There is no risk for HIV. Detailed Answer: Hello, I think you shouldn't worry about HIV because having just oral sex (without contact with vaginal fluids) even after 20-30 min after your gums bleeding, there is definitely no risk for HIV. I hope my answer helps you. Feel free to ask me further. Regards