What is the prognosis of an abdominal aortic aneurysm?

default
Posted on Thu, 9 May 2019 in General Health
Question: Yes, I have just learned that I have an anyourism on my lower aorta(2.7cennimeters). I am 74 years old, not over weight..... My mother died on a ruptured aorta at age 74. What is my prognosis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Very slow changing so monitored every few years.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

It is understandable to be alarmed especially with your family history but the majority of persons have no symptoms and the risk of rupture is low at 2.7 cm, though this depends on the location of the aneurysm eg in the abdominal part of the aorta or the part of the aorta in the chest etc.

If it was an abdominal ultrasound and the aneurysm is an abdominal aneurysm then the XXXXXXX Heart Association/American college of cardiology recommends checking it out every 3 years if it is between 3 to 3.9 cm, if it is between 4 to 5.4, it is checked every 2 years.

With a size of 2.7 cm, every 3 years is correct according to these health guidelines.

With aneurysm in the chest/thorax, surgery is usually not considered till the aneurysm is approximately 5.0 to 5.5cm cm unless there is another reason for surgery.

With a family history sometimes 4.5 cm is used but because aneurysm grow or change very slowly then they are still monitored every few years.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions.

Regards,
Dr. Michelle Gibson James, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Is exersize ok? I like to swim & bike ride, is this ok?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It's fine.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

It's fine unless you have a history of heart disease and are restricted otherwise. It's good because you would be reducing your risk. Guidelines indicate that maintaining good blood pressure, cholesterol and blood sugar, help to reduce progression and further problems.

Exercise helps with all of these.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Michelle Gibson James, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16809 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2