question-icon

What does this ECG report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 May 2016
Question: i want opinion on ECG
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The ecg is withen nomral limits

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXX ,
I am Dr. Mody and I would be addressing your concern.
I went through the attached ECG and let me assure you , It's completely nomral and you need not worry about the same .
There is no left atrial enlargement and the ST elevation is not a problem .
In woman because of the breasts , many a times the ecg leads are not placed exactly where they should be placed giving rise to the machine making false diagnosis , as you will appreciate the V3 is the lead which would be exactly medially to left breasts so the p wave morphology may change . Again I see this as a nomral variant
Considering Her age and if you have no symptoms, I forsee no further investigation for your heart .
Hoping I could resolve your doubt.
Let me know if any clarification needed and I would be happy to help.
Regards Dr Priyank Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 917 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this ECG report indicate?

Brief Answer: The ecg is withen nomral limits Detailed Answer: Hello XXX , I am Dr. Mody and I would be addressing your concern. I went through the attached ECG and let me assure you , It's completely nomral and you need not worry about the same . There is no left atrial enlargement and the ST elevation is not a problem . In woman because of the breasts , many a times the ecg leads are not placed exactly where they should be placed giving rise to the machine making false diagnosis , as you will appreciate the V3 is the lead which would be exactly medially to left breasts so the p wave morphology may change . Again I see this as a nomral variant Considering Her age and if you have no symptoms, I forsee no further investigation for your heart . Hoping I could resolve your doubt. Let me know if any clarification needed and I would be happy to help. Regards Dr Priyank Mody