Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my lab test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7009 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Mar 2017 in Blood Disorders
Question: My daughter's age is 14 years 6 months. She had CBP. All are under control except "Lymphocytes". It is 45.5% where as normal range is 20-40.
And
WBC: Mild relative lymphocytosis.
Kindly suggest is it curable. Anyhow I will consult doctor for the treatment today. But curious to know about my daughter. Please advice.
Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

She has slightly increased lymphocytes count. It can be due to some subclinical infection or may be normal variation. If all other findings are normal then nothing to worry. No treatment is required. Its just routine viral infection.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me.
I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 4 hours later
Thank you sir....I will contact you if required
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.

You can contact me anytime in future.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Relative lymphocytosis

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr, I was recently seen in the ER this morning for chest pain . They did an EKG, CBC, CMP, d dimer , ct scan of my chest as well as ultrasound of my left leg r/t to varicosity. I am a healthy 27 year old female excercise 3-5 times a week. Only...

doctor1 MD

I just had blood work- Lymph% 43.9. Everything else was normal. I feel fine. Had flu like symptoms about a month or so ago.

doctor1 MD

routine blood test done. rbc is 5.10 milli/cu.mm total w.b.c. is 5200, neutrophill 42%, lymphocytes 48%, monocytes 6%, eosinophils 4% platelate count 0000/cu.mm doctor says relative lymphocytosis. is it a dangerous disease? is it may be blood cancer email- YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

hi there. I have had ongoing generalized lymphadenopathy for over one month, including several areas of my head and neck , back, groin , and behind both knees (popliteal region) I have fatigue , minor sweating at night, malaise , and my menstruation is late. Also my stool is slightly lighter in color and floating, accompanied by 2 weeks of a slightly bloated and painful upper abdomen . My own Physician has run a full CBC, thyroid , mono, and Lyme disease , all of which have been negative and free from infection or UTI . Can you please offer any suggestions as to what this may be?

doctor1 MD

hello my daughter just had blood taken away a week ago and i just got the results..need answers please if u can..shes 9months old and her white blood cell count was high its a 15.6 and its soppoused to be a 5.9-13.5 and also her lymphs absolute was high a 12.1 and its soppouse to be a 2.9-8.7..there taking more blood next week but im so confused and worried