question-icon

What does an MRI and EEG predict about a patient on Concerta for a month?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018
Question: I am currently on Concerta 36mg for the past month. I have to go to the doctor to get an MRI and EEG tomorrow which was set up on my first day meeting with my doctor. What exactly are they looking for? Should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Concerta can rarely cause seizures.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you.

I have noted your clinical details. Concerta (methylphenidate) is a brain stimulant and can rarely cause seizures (convulsions). The risk of seizure is higher in a patient with abnormal EEG or abnormal MRI brain. So, these two tests are being done in your case to ensure that these tests are normal, to confirm that you are not at a a higher risk of getting seizures with concerta.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6230 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does an MRI and EEG predict about a patient on Concerta for a month?

Brief Answer: Concerta can rarely cause seizures. Detailed Answer: Thank you for posting your query. I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you. I have noted your clinical details. Concerta (methylphenidate) is a brain stimulant and can rarely cause seizures (convulsions). The risk of seizure is higher in a patient with abnormal EEG or abnormal MRI brain. So, these two tests are being done in your case to ensure that these tests are normal, to confirm that you are not at a a higher risk of getting seizures with concerta. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in