What does a scar below the nipples of a baby indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in Child Health
Question: Hii dr I m XXXXXXX I have 6 month old baby boy he has a mole or scar below his right nipple I am fully scared about that one could u please tell me what is it or if its third nipple how dangerous it is what are the solution how can I get rid off..please tell I am waiting for ur reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Most often these are harmless and you need not worry about it.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. The first thing I would insist you is not to panic. There are different kinds of birth marks that babies are born with and most of them are harmless and persist for a lifetime without any problems. I do not think you need to get rid of the same. However, it would be appreciable if you could upload an image of the same using the facility on the upper right of this page. Based on that I would definitely give my inputs.

I would await your response.

Regards
Dr. Diptanshu Das
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. The first thing I would insist you is not to panic. There are different kinds of birth marks that babies are born with and most of them are harmless and persist for a lifetime without any problems. I do not think you need to get rid of the same. However, it would be appreciable if you could upload an image of the same using the facility on the upper right of this page. Based on that I would definitely give my inputs.

I would await your response.

Regards
Dr. Diptanshu Das
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I have gone through the attachment and it does not seem to be a cause of worry. In case it remains static in size (with respect to surrounding structures), nothing needs to be done.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3812 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2