question-icon

What do soreness and swelling at the back of the head indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Oct 2018
Question: I woke one morning about three weeks ago, I felt that I had been hit in the back of the head with a blunt instrument. I had recent problems with meds I was taking. Lots of stomach problems, Taken off Prolosec, blood pressure meds etc. Where is this possibly heading?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

Unstable blood pressure to consider at first.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

An episode of suddenly increased blood pressure (a hypertensive crisis) may cause such symptoms. So, unstable high blood pressure should be considered and evaluated further.

Since the suspected increase in blood pressure happened during sleep, 24 to 48 hours monitoring of heart rhythm and blood pressure (Holter monitoring ) is necessary.

If the blood pressure values are found abnormal after such evaluation, it means that current blood pressure meds aren't working and further treatment adjustment should be considered.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4155 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do soreness and swelling at the back of the head indicate?

Brief Answer: Unstable blood pressure to consider at first. Detailed Answer: Hello, An episode of suddenly increased blood pressure (a hypertensive crisis) may cause such symptoms. So, unstable high blood pressure should be considered and evaluated further. Since the suspected increase in blood pressure happened during sleep, 24 to 48 hours monitoring of heart rhythm and blood pressure (Holter monitoring ) is necessary. If the blood pressure values are found abnormal after such evaluation, it means that current blood pressure meds aren't working and further treatment adjustment should be considered. Hope I have answered your query. Take care Regards, Dr Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical