Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do prominent cisterna magna of 5*3 mm and nuchal translucency of 1.2 mm indicate for the foetus?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5695 Questions

default
Posted on 4 days ago in Headache and Migraines
Question: Hello, I'm 12 weeks pregnant with Ivf all tests are normal except the report said that baby has prominent cisteren magma 5*3 mm, nutchal tranculency 1.2 mm what does it mean will it be harmful for my baby... Iam very worried don't know what to do plz reply me as soon as possible.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:

Both the findings are within normal limits.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have noted the clinical details as well as the scan findings. I would like to reassure you that these findings are within normal limits and there is no need to worry.

I have discussed these findings with a radiologist too, and she also agreed with my opinion.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on