question-icon

What Do Itchy Bumps On The Left Testis Indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Nov 2017
Question: Hi.on my left testis there is bag like muscles .when i touch i feel.when i am in sleeping posture it does not feel.sometime it creat itching .i has been since 10 year.earlier does not pain but now it gives mild pain .what should i do .plz suggest me
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely it s Varicocele

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that you have posted a bag like muscle that you suspect in your left Testicle is a Varicocele .It is due to dilation of tributaries of Testicular Veins .

Consult qualified General surgeon or Urologist for clinical examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis .
1) Ultrasound Scanning of Scrotum
2) Color Doppler study of Scrotum .

The further treatment will depend upon the grade of Varicocele as determined in these tests .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
It has been since 10 year.is there any problem that i have not gone early to doctor?is it curable? What would be best -homiophathic or allopathic? Or is the cure is surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment depends upon grade of Varicocele

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Treatment and results depend upon grade of Varicocele as detected on tests mentioned earlier .

Varicocele is the dilatation of veins that carry impure blood from testicles to heart .and it develops due to incompetence of valves in veins which normally prevent falling of blood column in upright position Hence if severe surgery is the only treatment option .

There is no medicine that can cure this condition

Thanks and Regards
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (11 minutes later)
If i does not go for next five month ,is further aggrevate my problem because i m student of class 12 th and have to appeare in board exam .so i thought i ll constult to doctor after five month .am i right here
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Doing these tests do not require much time .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Consulting a Consultant and doing the tests suggested do not require much time .The treatment suggested can be planned after your examination
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10461 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do Itchy Bumps On The Left Testis Indicate?

Brief Answer: Most likely it s Varicocele Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . Based on the facts that you have posted a bag like muscle that you suspect in your left Testicle is a Varicocele .It is due to dilation of tributaries of Testicular Veins . Consult qualified General surgeon or Urologist for clinical examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis . 1) Ultrasound Scanning of Scrotum 2) Color Doppler study of Scrotum . The further treatment will depend upon the grade of Varicocele as determined in these tests . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.