Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do bumps on the genitals indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2758 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Jul 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: could you please tell me what this is im really freaking out here I'm scared that it's genital warts
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need a better picture to extend any opinoion.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
The picture sent by you is of very poor quality.
With this no one can extend any opinion. Kindly send a picture with good quality along with some particulars like:
Are you married ?
How long you are sexually active?
When was your last contact?
Have any other difficulty concerned with your genitals?
Any of your sexual partners have any genital lesion?
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
I haven't had sex in 3 years and then recently I had sexy like 4 months ago and no I'm not married and i can tell you that these bumps look like moles
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Depending upon the duration of the lesion, the diagnosis may vary.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
How long you have these lesions?
As you are not married and not had sex for three years, if it is for less than 2 and half year duration, it would unlikely be due to Genital warts as genital warts infection is essentially a sexually transmitted infection. If the duration is more than 2 and half year, possibility of genital warts can not be ruled out!
Without examination or seeing a better picture, it will be very difficult to tell you more about these lesions.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 7 minutes later
I talked to another doctor on here and I uploaded a better picture and he said it's possible it could be angiokeramatous
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Biopsy of the lesion will reveal the diagnosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
There are so many other conditions mimicking genital warts (comes under Differential diagnosis) nonvenereal skin conditions. Careful examination and biopsy will lead to the final diagnosis. Possibility of Angiokeratosis can be kept in mind. Very much unlikely to be a genital wart
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 2 minutes later
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You are welcome
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on