Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

What causes sharp pain in the stomach?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2018
Feb 2018
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 16126 Questions
Question
My stomach a couple of days ago had really sharp stabbing pain which has subsided. Now it's just a dull ache
Fri, 8 Jun 2018 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please give additional information

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short.
Noted the history and understood your concerns.
Please give additional information for me to assist you better:
Which area of stomach had you a sharp stabbing pain and where is the dull pain at the moment?
Any bloating, nausea, vomiting, loose motions or hard stools or constipation?
Any urinary symptoms?
Any other detailed information please.
Awaiting.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes sharp pain in the stomach? 28 minutes later
Urine is light yellow stomach pain in upper middle. Bloated stomach right now and going to bathroom frequently.
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
As discussed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback, albeit short one.
With the additional information that you have given, this looks to be enteritis problems.
I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Get the stool and blood tested to get us some idea.
X-ray and ultrasonography of abdomen as these will further help.
Consult your Doctor for clinical evaluation and an actual examination so that an appropriate prescription based management can be started which may be an antibiotic active against intestinal infection.
Till then have probiotics, antispasmodic to relieve pain when needed.
Plenty of oral fluids; boiled for 20 minuted and cooled water.
Homemade food only.
Take activated charcoal, yogurt/curds and bananas.

I hope this answer helps you.
Please feel free to give the feedback and ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.
Please give any other additional information for me to assist you better.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor