Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes severe arthritic pain after removal of titanium rods?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11445 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Oct 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hi! 16 years ago I suffered an open compound fracture of the tib/fib, approx. 5-6" above the inner ankle. There was severe damage to all tissues as well and a titanium rod was inserted with screws. A year later the screws were removed as I had a sensitivity to feeling them through my skin and causing me pain. It took a little over 6 months to walk again and over a year to not limp. I have experienced arthritic pain, sometimes very painful when I walked for years. A few days ago, pain started I have not felt before, this time slightly above where it broke through the skin instead of right in that area. It hurts even when resting, and brings me to tears it is so sharp. Could there be an issue I should see a specialist about? I usually am not concerned but as I said this is severe pain, unusual from the past 16 years of aches and hurts with pressure, movement, rest and no matter how I turn my leg or foot to alleviate it, it is constant.
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Can be due to many causes.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Appearance of severe constant pain in the area just above the area of fracture can be due to an infection or any abnormal growth in the area.

This can be related to bone thinning or arthritis or low levels of calcium and vitamin D3 also./ But since the pain is persistent it is best to consult a specialist and get an X-ray done to rule out any serious issues.

Till then you can start with aleve and calcium supplements and see if it helps.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 13 minutes later
So in your opinion this could be something more than arthritis? Ok I will definitely get in and get an xray to make sure it isn't serious. I could possibly have an infection this many years later?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Infection less likely.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Infection is less likely but an abnormal growth and position of the plate need to be evaluated. Do get an X-ray done and make sure that it is just arthritis.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal, Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on