question-icon

What causes recurring abdominal contractions?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Hi Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
I am still having on & off abdominal contractions.Today I got urine culture report , it shows Enterococcus Faecalis -10000 colonies/ml grown. Last time it was E.coli & based upon your advice I took nitrofurantoin which my gynec also appreciated & it helped me in getting rid of E.coli. But looks like i have got infection again & this time it is some other organism.Pls advice suitable antibiotic for the same. Attaching report for your reference.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
repeat culture and nitrofurantoin advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, sorry for the recurrence of urine infection so soon but the growth of bacteria is only with a colony count of 10,000 and that too enterococcus fecalis.
To document a significant infection the colony count should be at least 1,00,000 which is then considered a significant infection and also I think it was a contamination from environment only because enterococcus fecalis is very less common in urine infection.
So in my opinion take nitrofurantoin 100 mg twice a day for 5 days and get a urine culture repeated tomorrow morning with early morning sample.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (33 minutes later)
Thanks for your response.
I have one more query. I got ultrasound done on 23rd April at that time i was 30 week 4 days into pregnancy.

Abdominal circumference measured : 242 mm & was corresponding to 28 w 3 days.
Whereas all other parameters were fine.

Fetal body wt : 1421 gm( Radiologist said it should be 1600 gm)

Is there any relation between urine test report & less abdominal circumference & less fetal body wt? what can I do to increase abdominal circumference & fetal body wt? Anything to worry abt, baby is already in cephalic presentation.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
urine infection can cause growth retardation

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear, there is definitely a correlation between previous and this urine infection with the slightly decreased rate of growth of the baby.
But still growth is just on the low normal side so it can be re-evaluated after 4 weeks (at 34 weeks of age).
Till then take good amount of water, green leafy vegetables and dry fruits especially almonds and walnuts.
Let's hope for the best.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes recurring abdominal contractions?

Brief Answer: repeat culture and nitrofurantoin advised Detailed Answer: Hello dear, sorry for the recurrence of urine infection so soon but the growth of bacteria is only with a colony count of 10,000 and that too enterococcus fecalis. To document a significant infection the colony count should be at least 1,00,000 which is then considered a significant infection and also I think it was a contamination from environment only because enterococcus fecalis is very less common in urine infection. So in my opinion take nitrofurantoin 100 mg twice a day for 5 days and get a urine culture repeated tomorrow morning with early morning sample. Take care.