Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes phlegm in the chest despite being on Mucinex and Prednisone?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14048 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Jun 2018 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I have persistent chest phlegm but no other symptoms of cold or flu. This has lasted almost two months and has defied Mucinex, prednisone, and an antibiotic. Also my finger and toe nail growth has all but stopped.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get done PFT.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Chronic cough (cough for more than 2 weeks) is commonly due to bronchitis and lung infection.
So better to get done chest x ray and PFT (Pulmonary Function Test).
Chest x ray is needed to rule out lung infection.
PFT is must for the diagnosis of bronchitis.
You may need inhaled bronchodilators (formoterol or salmeterol) and inhaled corticosteroid (ICS) (budesonide or fluticasone) if it is bronchitis.
You may need higher antibiotic if it is lung infection.
Please let me know if you are smoker.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 49 minutes later
I am not a smoker ( for about 50 years) and will pursue your suggestions . Thanks for the advice !
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get done chest x ray and PFT.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, you should definitely get done chest x ray and PFT (Pulmonary Function Test).
This will definitely help in diagnosing your problem.
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on