• question-icon

    What causes pain in the chest?

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Aug 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I have pain in middle of chest that comes and goes. Sharp but not excrutiating. No other symptoms. Could it be gas pains?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
rule out other organs

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in HCM

I can understand your concern

I have gone carefully through your previous history.

Yes it might be from the intestinal gases as you explain them.

But to be sure that there is no other problem i would recommend you to do an ECG,a chest X Ray.

If they come negative than be careful with the food to protect the stomach and intestines .Continue Omeprazol for at least one month once capsule orally.

For intestinal gases long walks help a lot too.

Take care and feel free to ask me again

Dr.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jnikolla 37 minutes later
I don't take Omeprezal. This discomfort is not in upper chest but more down below. Could I wait to see if it goes away completely? I have had no pain in the past two hors. Would'nt it be getting worse?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue discussion

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

No i don't think you should wait for a long time.

If you can,better to do that tests to rule out heart and lungs.

Its not urgent but its necessary.

If you want you can attach me the results and we will discuss again.

Regards

Dr.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jnikolla 4 hours later
Went to family Doctor. He seems to think where pain is is muscleskelatel.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
continous discussion

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

You have done the right thing

If he think ,after has had examined closely your actual clinical picture,that no lung or heart problems that is ok.

And you can take painkillers and monitor the pain.Usually if it become better and disappear after some days than nothing to do if not than you should do the above tests.

Take care

Regards

Dr.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2133 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Jnikolla
  • Q - Are pulmonary function tests advisable for diagnosing COPD?

  • Q - Suggest natural remedies for insomnia

  • Q - Suggest treatment for COPD in an elderly person

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the ribs

  • Q - What causes cold while on Dextromethorphan?

  • Q - What causes constant pain in the ribs after injury?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fungal infection in the lungs

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dry cough and pain in the ribs

  • Q - What causes fever and crackling sound in the cough?

  • Q - What causes frequent urination along with zits on the chest and face?

backtotop2