• question-icon

    What causes nausea after eating moldy fruit?

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My wife ate some strawberrys this morning and in a little while felt nausea and threw them up a notice a little whit mold on them

any response yet/

Is a doctor checking my question or do i have to repeat question?

I has been over 1/2 hour no response
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no need to panic. All is well.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

I have reviewed this information fully. I understand her worries and fear about a possible infection. This is simply not going to happen because the stomach contains so much acid that further sterilizes any food we eat. only when the germs are in excess number that we get overwhelmed and we fall sick.

Fungal freely moves in air and we get to ingest this quite often-mostly not aware of. Our body is able to address most instances and we need not get worried.

For now, there is no need for any treatment. There is little reason to be sacred of an infection. Staying calm and relaxed is what I recommend at this time.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2