question-icon

What causes metallic taste in the mouth?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Jul 2016
Question: t i have this metalic taste in my mouth.... i wonder why this is... i did have really hot food and may have burned tongue .... but i have also been reading that it could be sign of being pregnant... i am terrified.....he last period i had was a little wierd... i spotted on day 31 of my cyle and then the spotting went away and then period full on came on days 33..... also i am wondering if there is chance of pregnancy from these symptoms i told u before... i didnt have vaginal sex or anal sex but he put a plastic zip lock bag around his penis and placed it in between my ass cheeks thrusting but he did not get into an holes... i also put a ppaper towel to amke sure his penis does not go in my hole.... this happned the daya fter my period finished..... is ther chance of pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no chance of pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello . thanks for writing to is with your health complaint. There is no chance of pregnancy here, so relax. Altered mouth taste might be due to burn on tongue ,also it is not a symptom of pregnancy. Since you did not donpenetrative intercourse and also just after your periods which is a safe period as ovulation does not occur just after periods. Sp there is no chance of pregnancy here. Regards Dr Manisha Jain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes metallic taste in the mouth?

Brief Answer: no chance of pregnancy. Detailed Answer: Hello . thanks for writing to is with your health complaint. There is no chance of pregnancy here, so relax. Altered mouth taste might be due to burn on tongue ,also it is not a symptom of pregnancy. Since you did not donpenetrative intercourse and also just after your periods which is a safe period as ovulation does not occur just after periods. Sp there is no chance of pregnancy here. Regards Dr Manisha Jain.