Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

What causes hard knot in the middle of upper body?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 6182 Questions
Question
I had back surgery fusion of 3,4,5 now when I try to walk with out a walker I get a hard knot in the middle of my upper body just above the stomach. What causes this and how to correct this so I can walk straighter
Posted Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
See below!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this fusion surgery and the reported difficulties.

Fusion consists in merging vertebrae together. This prevents you from being able to move the spine as freely as you could before the surgery. The vertebrae involved behave like a single long bone with no flexibility along its length as opposed to the normal flexible and easily movable individual vertebrae. This would have impacts on the range of movements, flexibility, posture, etc.

If you noticed this notch immediately after the surgery, then it is probably related to the procedure. However, if this is a recent finding, I will suggest that you get it examined to make sure it is not a possible complication of the surgery or resulting from the surgical materials used.

I understand the importance of being able to walk straight without a walker but look back and see what the benefits of this procedure have been to you. We give up something to gain another and in spine surgery, we often have to compromise our posture and spine flexibility.

In all, this is probably related to the surgical material used if noticed shortly after surgery or a complication of the procedure if noticed months later. Get it evaluated by your surgeon for the exact diagnosis and available treatment options if available.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor