Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes chest muscle pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Sharma

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 728 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Dec 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi, am suffering right side chest muscle pain from past one month. visited neurologist and done chest scanning too.
Suggested to use tablets Aceclo-SR and Tolperitas.
After using tablets am not feeling any pain, once stopped using still felling pain in nights its more not able to sleep properly.

Please provide me will it be a big problem or it will takes time to cure.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Sharma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Takes little time.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM.
I am Dr Rakesh Sharma answering your query.
I can understand your concern.
Your doctor has given you good medication for your problem.
It may take little time for you to recover fully.
I to my patients advice additional medication like multivitamins, VIT B1 and B12 supplements with these type of drugs, in these type of cases.
Local warm compress and application of local analgesics ,give good relief.
Hope I have answered your query, if any thing else,you are welcome or you can close the question by rating the answer.
Good wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Sharma 27 hours later
Thank you for your quick response XXXXXXX

Currently am using only Tolperitas tablet one per day, its already 3 weeks completed using medicine(first two weeks used both tablets). how many days can I continue the medicine ?

how many days muscle sprain will take to cure(Now level of pain is very less compared to three weeks back, only problem is in nights not able to sleep on right hand side)?
how to avoid to not to happen ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Sharma 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
6 to 8 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
Thanks for your response.
It takes 6 to 8 weeks, for full recovery, though it may take even longer in few individuals.
Please continue drug as prescribed, but do add vitamin B1 and B12 as suggested in my earlier response.
Continue warm compress.
These measures will fasten the healing process.
Hope I have answered your query, if any thing else,you are welcome or you can close the question by rating the answer.
Good wishes.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Vitamin B1

doctor1 MD

hey doc, well all my life i had ringing in my ears, cracking in my joints, now the last 1 year my feet had been bruning and iching, i get dizzy...

doctor1 MD

Can you please recommend 100% natural shampoo and conditioner ( ayurvedic, without chemicals) which will work for dry frizzy hair with dry and...

doctor1 MD

29 Female. This has happened before but this time more severe. I drank alcohol last night with friends for newyears. I had a decent amount. Threw...

doctor1 MD

I quit smoking and drinking the first of October 2016. Since then I have felt extremely dehydrated. My hands, feet, and face feel rough. My hands...