Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What can cause pain in the lower left side of the abdomen and nausea?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17275 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I have a pain in my lower left side - not sharp, but enough that I feel nauseous.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take an antispasmodic, antacid/PPI and observe how you stay.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.

Noted the history and understood your concerns.

Please give additional information for me to assist you better:
Any urinary symptoms?

Any symptoms related to bowels like bloating, loose stools or constipation?

The commonest causes I can think about pain in left lower side enough to cause nausea are:
-Stone in the left ureter.
-Left-sided colitis.

Other causes as per the detailed history and investigations may show up.

I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Take an antispasmodic (eg. Dicyclomine i.e. Bentyl) for pain.
PPI like Omeprazole and Domperidone for nausea.

You may need to consult your Doctor subsequently or go to urgent care for a prompt clinical evaluation, examination, and investigations to get a proper diagnosis and management as needed.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 11 minutes later
Thank you for your response. No urinary symptoms. Bowel movements are regular.My stomach is queasy but I haven't thrown up or had unusual problems. I felt fine this morning.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take the medications and see the results.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thanks for your feedback.

Please take the medications as advised and observe the results.

I hope there is no bloating or any lump or any muscular spasm in the abdominal wall.

I also hope there is no Gyne related problems or any referred pain.

Take care.

Dr. T Chandrakant, General Surgeon


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on