question-icon

What can I do to cure recurrent migraines, nausea, spondylitis, acidity and mental confusion?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Jan 2021
Question: My question to neurologist.
Dear doctor
My husband ,age 50,suffering from migraine
since last 15 years.he is taking provinal plus once a day,he does not always get triggered but is alwadys stressed,hedeadache,vomitting sensation,spondilytis and suffers from a lot of acidity..,lack of confidence,mental confussion.his job nature is in computer field leads to more mental stress.
how can he get relief from migraineor are these symptoms ingering to any other thing??
what are side effects of provinal plus?
regards,
ms.abhyankar
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Take treatment as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.

Migraine is a lifestyle-related disorder.
Stress, sleep deprivation, fasting, excessive tea or coffee may lead to headache attacks.
He should take timely breakfast and lunch.
Proper sleep should be taken.
Excessive tea or coffee should be avoided.

The medication can be continued as it has no significant side effects.
For anxiety and stress, clonazepam, sertraline or venlafaxine can be taken.

Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.

Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (3 hours later)
Thx dr for fast reply,
had gone yesterday to neurologist,he following
treatment suggested
1.tablet BETACAP TR 40 twice a day.
2.SIBELIUM 10 mg, at night,
but after taking sibilium,he was sleepless till 4.30am
pl.suggest sibilium has any side effects ,if any,
vomitting sensation ( in the morning generally but ceases till evening) does not stop.
pl suggest necessary action at the earliest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Visit to treating doctor, stop new drug and continue old drugs

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Tab provonal plus contains a combination of betacap and sibelium. The new drugs are same molecule as before.
Betacap dosing may cause decreased by heart rate and anxiety.
Less likely to be due to sibelium.
You can get an ecg and continue the previous medications.
If ecg is normal then amitriptyline and sibelium may be started.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (22 hours later)
Thx doctor for the reply.
After taking Betacap and Sibelium, my husband complained that Anxiety incereased.
But his headache is completely stopped. Vomitting sensation which was earlier is 80% reduced.
Why you recomend ECG?Do these tablets affect heart?
You also recommended Provonol plus instead of these above medicines.
But he was taking provonal plus many years. This time it was not effective.
Then can he increase provonal plus from 20mg to 40 mg?
He said that before taking betacap and sibelium,he had no anxiety problem, since yesterday he is experiencing the same.
We are much confused.Pl suggest your opinion at the earliest.
Pl also suggest the suitable diet for routine.
Regards,
Ms.Abhyankar
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Change the drug dose

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Initially in Provonal plus 20, only 20 mg of propranolol was being given. Changing to betacap ( propranolol) 40 mg twice daily may lead to decreased heart rate. This was the reason for advising ECG.
You can just take betacap once daily 40 mg and sibelium 10 mg.
If anxiety persists visit to the treating Neurologist for drug dose titration.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What can I do to cure recurrent migraines, nausea, spondylitis, acidity and mental confusion?

Brief Answer: Take treatment as advised Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concern. Migraine is a lifestyle-related disorder. Stress, sleep deprivation, fasting, excessive tea or coffee may lead to headache attacks. He should take timely breakfast and lunch. Proper sleep should be taken. Excessive tea or coffee should be avoided. The medication can be continued as it has no significant side effects. For anxiety and stress, clonazepam, sertraline or venlafaxine can be taken. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further information. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist