question-icon

What can I apply to get my foreskin fully repaired from paper cut like bruises after intercourse to regain my complete strength?

default
Posted on Sun, 11 Apr 2021
Question: Hello Doctor,

I am 42 and suddenly am facing paper cuts on my foreskin during sex. It’s very minor, have no itching. I applied T-bact ointment, it heals in 2 days but reappear again. I am also applying Candid B cream.

One doctor suggested Candiforce 200 mg for 4 days.

What can I apply to get my skin fully repaired n get strength back.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Check your blood sugar levels to rule out Diabetes .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that you have posted the cuts that you are getting on foreskin after sex are most likely to be due to either dry sex or partial Phimosis and needs to be confirmed by clinical examination by a qualified General surgeon or Urologist

1) Are you Diabetic?
2) Does this happen after dry and vigorous sex ?.
3) Does your wife have vaginal infection ?

Considering your age of 42 years possibility of Diabetes has to be ruled out by doing Blood sugar tests

You need to take broad spectrum antibiotic like Cefixime and anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily.along with topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin twice daily.

Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water twice daily.

Ensure to avoid sexual encounters till it heals up completely.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10441 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What can I apply to get my foreskin fully repaired from paper cut like bruises after intercourse to regain my complete strength?

Brief Answer: Check your blood sugar levels to rule out Diabetes . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . Based on the facts that you have posted the cuts that you are getting on foreskin after sex are most likely to be due to either dry sex or partial Phimosis and needs to be confirmed by clinical examination by a qualified General surgeon or Urologist I shall be happy if you can post me more details to help me in making precise comments 1) Are you Diabetic? 2) Does this happen after dry and vigorous sex ?. 3) Does your wife have vaginal infection ? Considering your age of 42 years possibility of Diabetes has to be ruled out by doing Blood sugar tests You need to take broad spectrum antibiotic like Cefixime and anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily.along with topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin twice daily. Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water twice daily. Ensure to avoid sexual encounters till it heals up completely. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil. .