What are the risks of performing a hysterotomy?

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Mar 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: Is there any complication of hysterotomy for termination of pregnancy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please elaborate.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.

Please let me know why do you need to terminate the pregnancy and if there are any associated complications.

Hysterotomy is suggested as the last resort if everything else fails in terminating a pregnancy. This is because of the blood loss, recovery time needed and also the risk for future pregnancy.

Hope I have clarified your query. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 42 minutes later
So you mean hysterotomy can cause heavy blood loss, require more recovery time and have a risk for future pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

Hysterotomy-
1. Can cause more blood loss as the uterus is not in labor and hence has thick musculature.
2. This leads to longer recovery period as compared to other procedures adopted to induce an abortion.
3. In case another pregnancy is planned in near future, the chances of abnormal placental presentation are higher owing to scarring.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 8 minutes later
Thanks for your valuable inputs.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are always welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your feedback. You are always welcome to contact us.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 6 minutes later
I am not planning for any future kids. (already 2 kids). Any issue with placental scaring.

Last question.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No chance without any pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for sharing your health concern with us.

As you are not planning another pregnancy, please opt for permanent sterilization if possible. There is nothing to worry if you do not have another pregnancy.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7524 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hysterotomy

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, i have previously did hysterectomy surgery to remove 2 uterus polyps in Aug 2015. I have been try to conceive for 6 months since my...

doctor1 MD

I'm 16 weeks pregnant, yesterday during the doppler I was told that they couldn't find a heartbeat & then they followed up with an ultrasound which...

doctor1 MD

hello im a 39yr old. my doctor put me on microgestin birth control pill. see i took a ultrasound and it show that i have a small cyse on my left...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2