• question-icon

    What are the repercussions of accidental ingestion of Karvol plus capsule during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Jun 2017 in General Health
Question: I accidentally swallowed karvol plus capsule(which was inside a bottle of water). I'm 35weeks pregnant. I threw up everything immediately after this incident. Is it dangerous? I'm worried. Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kini 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No harm in taking Karvol plus during pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear. Karvol plus is used for cold as nasal decongestant and it is safe to use in pregnancy. Generally any medicines are avoided during the first 12 weeks of pregnancy because that is the period of organ formation of the fetus in the womb.

Now since you are 35 weeks, the organs have already developed in the child and moreover karvol plus is not known to cause any harm in pregnancy.

So do not worry. There is no problem.

Hope i have answered your question. Feel free to contact me if you have any more questions. I ll be glad to help you.
All the best
With warm regards
Dr Sanjay Kini     


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1355 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sanjay Kini
  • Q - Can narcissists have healthy relationships?

  • Q - How to remove object stuck in the anus?

  • Q - Is cholesterol level of 244 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itchy rashes on the lower back and forearms

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the vagina with painful urination?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for depression

  • Q - What causes pain in the ankle after back surgery?

  • Q - Is piles operation advisable for a heart patient?

  • Q - Is lidocaine hydrochloride application on a catheter safe?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for twitching sensation in the calf

backtotop2