Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of pregnancy after protected intercourse?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2016
Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4047 Questions
Question
Hi, I had recently had protected sex during one of my lighter period months. It is a very low chance I could get pregnant from that correct. If he had a condom the entire time
Posted Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
CHANCE IS NEGLIGIBLE.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

If you did protected sex with condom during light period, then chance of pregnancy is NEGLIGIBLE or less than 0.1%.

You wouldn't be worried about that. Practice safe sex in future.


All the best and good luck.

Regards,
Dr S Patra.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor