Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of STD transmission through non penetrative sexual activity?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6251 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Aug 2016 in General Health
Question: Hello,
Over the weekend I briefly had a few fingers inside a woman's vagina and she was of course, wet. I believe I wiped my hand off on my pants but then a minute or two afterword I masturbated to climax.

Am I at any risk of an STD? We did not engage in any other sexual activity - Just worried about what may have been on my hand.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No risk!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I have reviewed your information fully. The risk for STDs is almost inexistent. Be calm and there is no reason to worry. If it were this easy to transmit infections, we would have all been there by now.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 20 hours later
Thank you for the detailed response.

So, to confirm (which you pretty much already have) but for peace of mind....

I am at virtually no-risk? Despite there potentially being vaginal fluid on my hand as I masturbated and then ejaculated?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
That's virtually no risk!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

That's virtually no risk. Like seriously, if it were that easy to transmit this infection, everyone would have had it be now. It is simply not that easy.

I wish you well and keep me posted.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on