Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

What are effective treatments for venous leak?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 383 Questions
Question
How do I treat venous leakage? I had surgery to cure my peyronnie’s disease. Prior to surgery my erections were in good condition but my penis had a 70% curve. My urologist what ‘s to place a penile implant. I’m not comfortable about doing that procedure until I explore other options.
Sat, 9 Jun 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need for any active intervention

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HealthcareMagic..

I read your question completely and have understood it well enough.

Please note..

1. Placing an implant will be safe in most of the cases..

2. Venous leak is again rarely seen and usually it is self limiting..
There is no need for any active intervention needed.

3. If you have erectile issues, it can be managed medically.

Hope this helps you..
In case you need further assistance, please contact me directly.
Or, you can close the question and rate..

Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor