question-icon

Welcome To 'Ask A Doctor'. Please Type Your Question Here...

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Jul 2020
Question: Welcome to 'Ask a Doctor'. Please type your question here... I had a VP shunt put in my head back in December 2018 because of a brain aneurysm. They coiled the busted artery and I made a full recovery. My question is is it safe if I do a cycle of deca, test and tran with the shunt?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I do not recommend using steroids while having a shunt for a brain aneurysm

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I do not recommend using steroids while having a shunt for a brain aneurysm.
One of the side effect of steroids is raising the blood pressure, which can cause a brain aneurysm recurrence.
So,I suggest to avoid them.
If you have to take them, you should you should maintain the dose at an absolute minimum and follow up regularly with your doctor.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards!

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
General &Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 13415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Welcome To 'Ask A Doctor'. Please Type Your Question Here...

Brief Answer: I do not recommend using steroids while having a shunt for a brain aneurysm Detailed Answer: Hello dear and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I do not recommend using steroids while having a shunt for a brain aneurysm. One of the side effect of steroids is raising the blood pressure, which can cause a brain aneurysm recurrence. So,I suggest to avoid them. If you have to take them, you should you should maintain the dose at an absolute minimum and follow up regularly with your doctor. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Kind regards! Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi General &Family Physician