question-icon

Used a penis pump, not circumcised, penis swollen, Will it go down?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Question: I used a penis pump this afternoon for the first time. I have ED and I read about this from the mayo clinic and I thought it was safe. I am not circumsized and my penis is swelled up on one side. Will the swelling go down on its own. I 67 and embarrsed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Penis pump uses vacuum to draw the blood into the penis causing engorgement of penis and thus erection. Use of excessive pressure might cause a vascular damage which can result in the swelling like you are having.

Minor swelling usually happens due to rough handling and subsides on its own. If the swelling is not painful and is of the same color as the overlying skin then possibly it is just a subcutaneous swelling and will subside on its own.

If there are any skin color changes then you must consult your physician to rule out hematoma. Doing a cold compress will help in reducing the swelling size.

I hope this answers your query effectively.


Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12154 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Used a penis pump, not circumcised, penis swollen, Will it go down?

Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Penis pump uses vacuum to draw the blood into the penis causing engorgement of penis and thus erection. Use of excessive pressure might cause a vascular damage which can result in the swelling like you are having.

Minor swelling usually happens due to rough handling and subsides on its own. If the swelling is not painful and is of the same color as the overlying skin then possibly it is just a subcutaneous swelling and will subside on its own.

If there are any skin color changes then you must consult your physician to rule out hematoma. Doing a cold compress will help in reducing the swelling size.

I hope this answers your query effectively.


Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.