Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

129 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking prednisone for sudden hearing loss. Found raise in BP. Could it be due to medicine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4506 Questions
Question
I have been on prednisone for sudden hearing loss for about 8 days. When I visited my Ears, Nose and Throat doctor my blood pressure was 160/80. Would Prednisone cause this type of elevated BP?
Fri, 8 Feb 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 23 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

YES, it can; it very often does raise the pressure.
It also has some other side effects!

Prednisone (all Steroids) has several side effects / bad effects.
But it is also an excellent drug in certain situations, like yours.
It is like a double edged sword - good in the hands of the one, using properly.

You may need it only for a short term.
The benefits far outweigh the risks.

You need to be followed up by your Internist.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking prednisone for sudden hearing loss. Found raise in BP. Could it be due to medicine? 9 minutes later
Is 160/80 a XXXXXXX B/P when taking into account I've been on Prednisone and under stress due to the overall hearing loss? It's been weighing on my mind and as mentioned I've never had high B/P before. Will the B/P return to normal levels once I'm completely weaned off. I have one more day of taking 1/2 of a 20
Mg pill. As I tapering off the prednisone I have excessive tiredness and some overall anxiousness; it's only been a short time on the drug but are these things normal?
Thank you for your thoughts
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 28 minutes later
Hi

This elevation is mild / has no immediate danger.

It may return to normal. It is not possible to predict. It generally does.
At this age, it may also be a co-incidence, detected during this time.
Keep following it.

Prednisone often causes sense of well being / euphoria...Hence some anxiety and tiredness may be there on stopping. However, if the tiredness is excessive, you need to check sugar and electrolytes.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist