question-icon

Suggest treatment for stomach aches and mood swings

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Question: Doc i had a protected sex with my bf and had abdominal pain! You yourself recomended flavospas which worked! But my periods were expected to come on 28th, i do have symptoms as in stomach ache and mood swings but they are not occuring! Please help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Urine pregnancy test advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
Frankly conforms are not 100% safe as far as pregnancy is concerned.
Symptoms experienced by you are seen in both delayed periods and in pregnancy too.
So just do a urine pregnancy test and see the results.
In case test is negative then nothing to worry about as this is just a matter of chance that your periods are delayed.
Take care
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (3 hours later)
It feels as if they have occured but they do not!
And please tell how to check weather the test is negative or positive?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Procedure explained

Detailed Answer:
Just put 3 drops of urine in a well made for if and then wait for 2 minutes.
In case there are two dark lines then test is positive and if just one control line then it's negative.
Nothing else needs to be done thereafter
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for stomach aches and mood swings

Brief Answer: Urine pregnancy test advised Detailed Answer: Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. Frankly conforms are not 100% safe as far as pregnancy is concerned. Symptoms experienced by you are seen in both delayed periods and in pregnancy too. So just do a urine pregnancy test and see the results. In case test is negative then nothing to worry about as this is just a matter of chance that your periods are delayed. Take care Regards Dr Manisha