question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Skin Pierced With Small Invisible Splinter

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Oct 2017
Question: Hello. I handled some wood a couple hours ago and my finger came in contact with an edge. How can I tell if I have splinter? The skin isn't broken. No bleeding. Nothing is sticking out. But feel a rough edge. Not sure if it is scratch or a splinter. Can you help?

I sent a picture. Can you tell if there is a splinter and/or infection in middle finger?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of tiny splinter likely .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly with attached photograph of the middle finger .

* There is possibility of very tiny splinter though it may not be present .

Reasons to support that are
- Feeling of rough edge .
- It does not require noticeable breaking of skin .
- Usually very tiny splinter does not give bleeding .

* There is no infection present right now , only minor level subcutaneous changes
noticeable with magnified view .

* Recommendations at present

- Immerse finger in bowl filled with lukewarm water 5 minutes each 3 - 4 times
a day , by which the skin will become smooth , even if tiny splinter is present
it will come out with ease .

Hope this will help you for sure .
Welcome for further assistance .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (31 minutes later)
Could it just be a scratch rather than a splinter?

If a splinter, should I go see a doctor to get it removed? Can a doctor on physical exam tel for sure if a tiny splinter? By looking at or touching the area?



doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It can be a scratch also,only confirmation is physical examination .

Detailed Answer:
Hi welcome

* As I already told there is possibility of splinter , can also be a scratch only .
Feeling rough edge is only matter of concern .

* But as there is no pain of severe intensity , can see for some hours by just
doing warm water therapy .

* For confirmation can sure visit doctor , he can judge better with in person
examination and magnifying glass for direct evaluation .

Wishing you fine recovery .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 20419 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Skin Pierced With Small Invisible Splinter

Brief Answer: Possibility of tiny splinter likely . Detailed Answer: Hello dear Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly with attached photograph of the middle finger . * There is possibility of very tiny splinter though it may not be present . Reasons to support that are - Feeling of rough edge . - It does not require noticeable breaking of skin . - Usually very tiny splinter does not give bleeding . * There is no infection present right now , only minor level subcutaneous changes noticeable with magnified view . * Recommendations at present - Immerse finger in bowl filled with lukewarm water 5 minutes each 3 - 4 times a day , by which the skin will become smooth , even if tiny splinter is present it will come out with ease . Hope this will help you for sure . Welcome for further assistance . Regards .