question-icon

Suggest treatment for sideroblastic anemia while on Citalopram

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Jun 2017
Question: I have been diagnose with sideroblastic anemia . And have been taking citalopram , it seems to stop the effect of the shots they have been giving me . which is Aranesp . Mot sure if I spelled that right
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No reported interactions

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms, I have gone through your question and I can understand your concerns.

But please note that there are no reported interactions between Citalopram and Aranesp injections which actually make it safe to take the two medications together without any reduction in their effect.

I hope I answered your question.
Feel free to ask further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2503 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for sideroblastic anemia while on Citalopram

Brief Answer: No reported interactions Detailed Answer: Dear Ms, I have gone through your question and I can understand your concerns. But please note that there are no reported interactions between Citalopram and Aranesp injections which actually make it safe to take the two medications together without any reduction in their effect. I hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask further.