Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for severe hand tremors

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Apr 2018 in General Health
Question: my son who is twenty has been experiencing hand tremors for the past 7 days sometimes 1 finger sometimes 6 it last anywhere from 5 min to 1 hour about 3 times per day


doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Probably essential tremors or anxiety!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

I have reviewed this information fully. At his age, this might be related to anxiety, or in a few cases to alcohol and coffee intake. If he takes any of these products, I strongly recommend that you stops them.

If this doesn't regress spontaneously, I will recommend that he gets propranolol or clonazepam for relief. However, there is no urgency needed at treating this unless it interferes with his daily activities.

I hope this helps. I wish your son well. Keep me updated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Hand tremors

doctor1 MD

I am a 28 year old female. I have been experiencing dizziness, hand tremors, fatigue, arm and leg spasms, and anger for about 4 months now. I have had a brain mri with and without contrast and they said it came back normal. And all my blood work came back normal. Any ideas on what could be causing this?

doctor1 MD

A 65 year old family member has been taking dilantin and depakote for approx 40 years to control seizures caused by a head injury. This person still has seizures. The long term effects are memory loss, hand tremors, toxicity, huge loss of appetite causing weakness, falls, hospitalizations and injuries. Dilantin dose is decreased when toxicity occurs and then seizures occur. Is there another medication that would be helpful. Current appetite loss is of major concern.

doctor1 MD

I've begun to experience hand tremors on both hands. Not violent but obvious. This only occurs when I rotate my arms inward or pinching or grabbing something do I notice it. When relaxed and the arms are not torqued, there do not appear to be...

doctor1 MD

My granddaughter just turned 5. She was diagnosed as an infant with cutaneous mastocytosis . She has systemic symptoms. She takes H2 and H1 blockers daily. As we have been trying to get her ready to begin school and practice coloring, cutting and...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My Dad is 75 years old and identified with some block in the heart for which he is currently taking sorbitrate 15 mg (5 mg * 3 times) , ivabrad 2.5 mg, concor 5 mg and ecospirin 150 mg along with A TO Z (vitamins). Surgery or stent was not done due to his age and tremors in hand. He has been having tremors in hand for the last 3 years and identified with PD, though initially taken for a few days, after consulting with a senior neuro he has just started with a mild dose of PD medication from today. Doctor has advised 1/2 tablet of syndopa plus 4 times a day, 1/2 tablet of pacetane 2 mg twice a day along with petril beta twice a day. Along with regular food we are giving him lots of cooked vegetables and fruits. Doctor has adivsed to gradually increase the syndopa plus and pacetane dosage, kindly advise regarding the medicine he has just started and required quantity to cure / restrict PD. While sleeping his hand tremors completely vanish. Can he take kapi kachu (ayurvedic medicine for PD) along with this. Am very attached to my parents, kindly advise.

doctor1 MD

25yo female. healthy, fit, no chronic conditions. 5'7'' 126lbs. Resting HR has always been high at 80bpm, BP between 110-115 systolic. have had 4-6 incidences over last 3 years of palpitations, lightheadedness (not dizzy), hand tremors, general weakness, sweats and hot flashes lasting 3-15mins. I'm not diabetic but when my blood sugar runs low the symptoms come on slower so that's not it. I also used to get this sharp chest pain that would hurt more then 'pop' away with deep inspiration. this is accompanied by the sweats and palpitations as well. my doctor said it was a knot in my intercoastals... any thoughts? i got scared i was going to pass out yesterday during one of these 'spells'