question-icon

Suggest treatment for red pimple bumps in armpits

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: i have a red bump that feels like a little pee sized ball under my arm pit with a lil white head on the top but it feels like a ball under the skin the size of a pee its red and only hurts when i mess with it any ideas im a 25 yr old male
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Probably a blocked hair follicle!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this bump that you have described in your armpit. From the information, it is suggestive of a blocked hair follicle. This retains an oily substance that the silk secretes to keep the surface of the skin oily and prevent excessive fluid loss. This is common in the armpits because of the density of hair follicles and the increased likelihood of sweating in this area.

It represents no danger. I will advise that you stay away from this and avoid manipulating it. They generally get resolve over time. If you think you can express the content fully, then you may want to do that.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for red pimple bumps in armpits

Brief Answer: Probably a blocked hair follicle! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this bump that you have described in your armpit. From the information, it is suggestive of a blocked hair follicle. This retains an oily substance that the silk secretes to keep the surface of the skin oily and prevent excessive fluid loss. This is common in the armpits because of the density of hair follicles and the increased likelihood of sweating in this area. It represents no danger. I will advise that you stay away from this and avoid manipulating it. They generally get resolve over time. If you think you can express the content fully, then you may want to do that. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.