question-icon

Suggest treatment for mild hepatomegaly and mildly enlarged liver

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Nov 2014
Question: Sir, I am suffering from Mild Hepatomegaly with moderate Fatty Infiltration of liver as revealed from USG. Also I have a CT scan of abdomen which reveals Mild Enlarge Liver but fatty liver is not mentioned in the CT scan (it is not known whether CT reveals fatty liver kindly inform me). I have elevated SGOT and SGPT around 75. In lipid profile test trigylcerides (TG) is 370. At present I am taking Heptral 400 mg and Ursocol 300 mg (Ursodeoxylic acid 300 mg) twice daily. Whether the medecines are good for the condition. Can I continue with these medecines for reversal of fatty liver.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Improvement of lipid profile will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

Fatty liver is very much visible on CT scan of the abdomen.
Your history reveals that you are having enlarged liver with fatty infiltration and deranged liver enzymes (SGOT and SGPT).
Besides liver problem the lipid profile is also deranged with elevated triglycerides.
The drugs which you are taking is to lower the triglyceride levels.
Fatty liver is a reversible condition caused by multiple causes like alcoholism, obesity,malnutrition, elevated lipids etc.
Thus, improvement of triglyceride levels will improve the status of the liver.
In case you consume alcohol, it should be discontinued.
Discontinuation of alcohol has drastic effect on fatty liver.
The liver enzymes- SGOT and SGPT are also expected to improve with improvement of fatty liver.

If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer.
Dr Shailja P wahal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri (1 hour later)
Madam, I would like to inform you that my USG revealed that I have a fatty liver. But, my CT scan only mentioned that I have mild enlarged liver. Whether, I don't have fatty liver. Also, madam whether Heptral 400 mg and Ursocol 300mg can be taken togehter, whether it will help to reverse the condition. And what medicine I can take to lower triglyceride level. I am not taking alcohol for last three month.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Fatty liver can be seen in USG and CT. Tt is fine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome again,

Fatty liver is visible on ultrasound as well as CT scan. I don't know why the finding is not mentioned in your CT report.

Heptral 400 and ursocol can be taken together. These drugs are taken to decrease lipid levels in body.
The triglyceride is also a type of lipid thus the drugs will help to reduce the level of triglycerides in body.

Its good that you do not take alcohol.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri (23 minutes later)
Madam, whether Vitamin E/SIlymarin is useful for fatty liver. Can I take Vitamin E/Silymarin with Heptral 400 mg and Ursocol 300mg.

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Vitamin is anti-oxidant, can take if you want.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome again,

Vitamin E is an anti-oxidant and you can take it for well being.
Its role in reversing fatty liver is not proven, however, you can take it if you want.
It will not cause any harm.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 9078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for mild hepatomegaly and mildly enlarged liver

Brief Answer: Improvement of lipid profile will help. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic. Fatty liver is very much visible on CT scan of the abdomen. Your history reveals that you are having enlarged liver with fatty infiltration and deranged liver enzymes (SGOT and SGPT). Besides liver problem the lipid profile is also deranged with elevated triglycerides. The drugs which you are taking is to lower the triglyceride levels. Fatty liver is a reversible condition caused by multiple causes like alcoholism, obesity,malnutrition, elevated lipids etc. Thus, improvement of triglyceride levels will improve the status of the liver. In case you consume alcohol, it should be discontinued. Discontinuation of alcohol has drastic effect on fatty liver. The liver enzymes- SGOT and SGPT are also expected to improve with improvement of fatty liver. If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer. Dr Shailja P wahal