Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for less growth of facial hair in men

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6300 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jan 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi sir
I'm 26 right now for me my facial hair growth is less density could u pls help me for growth of facial hair
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Minoxidil

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
By the age of 26 usually full hair growth happens.
If you have less facial hairs then you can use medication which enhance hair growth.
I treat such cases with topical minoxidil solution and nutritional supplement like follihair.
You can try this for six months.
If there is no response then hair transparent is the final resort.
If possible upload a photograph of the involved area.
This will help me in giving you a better solution.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 hours later
Where i have to buy,in the form of tablet r tonic how to use can i get breif explation about it how long it will take to growth i need complete information pls because i love mustache and bread help pls
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
use medicine for 6 months

Detailed Answer:
Hello
The medication I advised you is usually available over the counter.
You need to apply the lotion twice daily in affected area.
One tablet to be taken daily.
Follow this for at least 6 months to get good results.
The medication is safe and effective.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 9 minutes later
Any possibility for with in two months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
There should be response in two months

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Ther should be some response within two months if you use the medication daily.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 7 days later
My testosrene level is 2.350mg but i am 26 shall i take any steroids for that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 27 hours later
Brief Answer:
Steroids won't be helpful

Detailed Answer:
Hello
You don't need to take steroids these won't be helpful.
Try minoxidil, if there is no response you must consult for hair transplant.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Follihair

doctor1 MD

Hello,
I have extreme hair fall since a month n it has been affecting me mentally to find ways to cure it. I have come across dis tablet "Follihair...

doctor1 MD

What can cause sudden hair loss? I thought it was my taking Felodipine , but I have stopped using it and my hair is still falling out. My hairloss...

doctor1 MD

my wife has serious hair fall problem. everytime when she moves her finger in her hair.A bunch of hair come in her hand. She is 25 and had tried...

doctor1 MD

my hair is oily,having dandruff .facing Hair loss from 5 months.Kindly suggest .

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,
I'm experiencing hair loss for about 10yrs now....Initially it was not that bad....now its really bad that everyone who stands even 10...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 28 year old female. . I have started getting hair fall since last two years and now its gone worst . Hairs are falling from roots and its...