• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for hypersensitivity pneumonitis

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Jun 2015 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Hi
My name is XXXX I am 73 years of age and have been diagnosed with hypersensitivity pneumonitis.
It is thought to be caused by my work or hobby pigeons and spraypainting and welding galvanized steel
has there been any recent results in medications for this condition or related conditions.
I have come across a artical that mentioned pentoxifylline but nothing since 2012
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
No treatment available for end stage hypersensitivity pneumonitis.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
Sorry to say, but till date there is no cure for hypersensitivity pneumonitis (HSP) in late stages of disease (fibrosis and honeycombing). Steroids are given only in acute exacerbation. Long term oxygen therapy (LTOT) is good for such patients.
On the contrary, if detected early in the course of disease, HSP is completely reversible.
You just need to identify the causative dust and remove it completely.
So please let me know
1. Are you having end stage (fibrotic) HSP?
2. Do you have any lung pathology like asthma or COPD (chronic obstructive Pulmonary disease) or bronchiectesis?
3. Are you smoker?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 12 hours later
Hi
non smoker 44 years
no copd
it appears that I am close to the end stage
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Are you taking LTOT?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your situation and problem.
Can you please tell me
1. What are your main symptoms?
2. Do you have low oxygen saturation?
3. Are you taking LTOT (long term oxygen therapy)?
4. What was your last CT scan thorax report?
LTOT will definitely help you in end stage of HSP (hypersensitivity pneumonitis).
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 8 hours later
Hi
Thank you for your reply
answering your questions
I am at the end stage on o2 24 -7
at first it was thought I had pulmonary fibrosis or copd
Non smoker for 45 years
can you tell me what LTOT is and what it does
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
LTOT means long term oxygen therapy.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
LTOT means long term oxygen therapy.
Since you are taking oxygen 24×7, you are already on LTOT.
LTOT is indicated only in certain circumstances in which end stage Pulmonary disease has been occurred like in COPD, Pulmonary fibrosis, lung cancer and hypersensitivity pneumonitis.
In terminal stage of all above mentioned conditions, oxygenation capacity of lung is tremendously reduced.
So patient feels breathlessness even on rest.
This causes Pulmonary hypertension and further reduction in oxygenation.
So to improve oxygenation and decrease chance of Pulmonary hypertension, LTOT is recommended.
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14644 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pentoxifylline

doctor1 MD

I have been having these reddish brown patches on my feet especially my ankles for the last three years and seem to become worse, itchy and...

doctor1 MD

Told for yrs. I have blood clot in left leg by Vascular Surgeon. I am on Pentoxifylline . 3x a day. Artery . Tested today because of lots of pain....

doctor1 MD

I injured my penis during sex about a year ago. It is bent and uncomfortable to have sexual intercourse.

doctor1 MD

I started taking clostazol 5 days ago and my legs are swelling ,should i discontinue the medication.?Mye-mail address is YYYY@YYYY Pleas let me...

doctor1 MD

Hi! We have been married for 4 yrs now and yet I have not been able to concieve. Currently taking the treatment for the same. Also my husbands...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I wanted to know how long pentoxifylline(trental) can affect the platelet function(platelet deaggregation)? I am getting procedure that depends...

doctor1 MD

I am aged 74 and I take medicines for coronary artery disease for several years and also now for fibromyalgia of left thigh and calf muscles since...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for COPD

  • Q - What causes chronic cough?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for interstitial lung disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for bronchiectasis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety and sleeping problems

  • Q - What causes dizziness after eating red meat?

  • Q - How to avoid insomnia caused by Albuterol taken for COPD treatment?

  • Q - What causes prolonged fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for clogged ears and inflamation in sinus passage

  • Q - What causes white foamy sputum when suffering from COPD?

backtotop2