Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for hyperlipidemia

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6269 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Oct 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have been diagnosed with a lower lip lesion which appears to be growing. I have a hyperlipidaemia on the referral to see a dermatologist in a far away city. I am reluctant to travel there and what the outcome may be. Is this cancer volatile ? I have heard that it is quite common and easily remedied through surgery . I would appreciate your opinion on this condition , likely outcomes treatment and prevention. skin is flakey and wrinkley.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Photograph required

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
It is very important for me to see the lesion before commenting upon it.
Can you please upload a photograph of the involved area.
This will help me in giving a closer diagnosis.
Waiting for your response.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 25 minutes later
Its pretty hard to get any detail with this machine . Thanks anyway as My Skype machine is a bit dodgy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hello
You are most welcome.
Thanks for the follow up.
There is an option to upload photos on right side of query page.
You can utilise that, else you can send me a link to show what it looks like.
I can suggest you based on that.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on