question-icon

Suggest treatment for epicanthal folds in a child

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Jul 2016
Question: Hi there. I'm worried that my 3 year old son my have epicanthal fold and am worried as I have read this could be linked to genetic defects. He seems like a healthy 3 year old but I am worried a little. I know they can be normal is small children but not sure when they should disappear by?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Epicanthal folds

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I just read through your question.
Epicanthal folds are not always linked to genetic defects. In fact, often they appear on normal children.
Additionally, it is unusual for a child to develop epicanthal folds at age 3 years. Typically, this is spotted by the child's doctor within the first few months of life.
So I would not be overly concerned about this. At his next visit to the doctor, I recommend pointing out your concern. The doctor will be able to tell you if this is something that needs attention or not.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Eric Goldstein (21 minutes later)
Thank you so much for your response. I posted a picture of my son in reports. Would you mind looking at it and telling me if you think he has epicanthal folds or if he looks like he may have a genetic disorder. Sorry to sound so neurotic but I'm extremely worried. Thank you
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Picture

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
I reviewed the picture. I see what you are talking about, and there is a very mild fold. But nothing I would associate with any genetic disorder.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Eric Goldstein (14 minutes later)
Thank you for your response will these go away S his nose grows or are they likely to stay at his age now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
YW

Detailed Answer:
Hard to predict. The appearance will certainly change as he grows. To what extent the folds disappear, we need to wait and see.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eric Goldstein

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1303 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for epicanthal folds in a child

Brief Answer: Epicanthal folds Detailed Answer: Hello. I just read through your question. Epicanthal folds are not always linked to genetic defects. In fact, often they appear on normal children. Additionally, it is unusual for a child to develop epicanthal folds at age 3 years. Typically, this is spotted by the child's doctor within the first few months of life. So I would not be overly concerned about this. At his next visit to the doctor, I recommend pointing out your concern. The doctor will be able to tell you if this is something that needs attention or not.