question-icon

Suggest treatment for dysfunctional voiding in a child

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: Hello Doctor ,
My son who is 5 yrs old is not able to control urine for long . If he can't find a toilet nearby, he wets his pants.
He had a uti some time back which came to light when we got the urine routine done after consulting our pediatrician. He was given antibiotics based on the urine culture report. Later we got the usg of abdomen and MCU tests as well .
All the reports were normal. After the anti biotics course, the urine routine was repeated and this time there were no pus cells . Pediatrician said he's fine now .
Even after this we see that the child urinates frequently and some times can't control for much time and wets his pants . Please suggest how to overcome this problem.
Thanks,
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
dysfunctionall voiding

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your queryat HCM.

I understand your concern. Your child is having dysfunctional voiding. Its common in children.
As child's USG & MCU are normal, nothing much to worry.
Behavioral intervention by parents can help your kid a lot to overcome dysfunctional voiding. If it still persists then meet a urologist for further evaluation

Get back to me if any query.

Regards,
Dr VSK


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 328 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for dysfunctional voiding in a child

Brief Answer: dysfunctionall voiding Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your queryat HCM. I understand your concern. Your child is having dysfunctional voiding. Its common in children. As child's USG & MCU are normal, nothing much to worry. Behavioral intervention by parents can help your kid a lot to overcome dysfunctional voiding. If it still persists then meet a urologist for further evaluation Get back to me if any query. Regards, Dr VSK