question-icon

Suggest treatment for dry eyes while on treatment for gout

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Jun 2016
Question: Hello Sir,

my 52 yr old mother has gout with uric acid level of 6.8. And since past two months she has developed dry eyes. she is currently using genteal drops and lacrigel ointment. while with the usage of drops it improved a little, we are trying to look for a more effective solution.

I heard lacrisert is good. Can you share opinion abt that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
dryeye only refresh eye teardrop sugested.

Detailed Answer:
Regarding gout you have to consult medicine specialist for treatment. Preferred drug is colchicin and you can give antioxidant. In food matter can take banana , tomato and ginger. For dry eye I will add only refresh eye tear drop.In my openion I can assure you it will give good result. The drop contains alovera which is very effective natural product. You will get definite good result . You can do strip test, and if required duct occlusion can be done.Pjogrens syndrome is to be excluded.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 12704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest treatment for dry eyes while on treatment for gout

Brief Answer: dryeye only refresh eye teardrop sugested. Detailed Answer: Regarding gout you have to consult medicine specialist for treatment. Preferred drug is colchicin and you can give antioxidant. In food matter can take banana , tomato and ginger. For dry eye I will add only refresh eye tear drop.In my openion I can assure you it will give good result. The drop contains alovera which is very effective natural product. You will get definite good result . You can do strip test, and if required duct occlusion can be done.Pjogrens syndrome is to be excluded.