• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for delayed ejaculation

default
Posted on Sat, 8 Jul 2017 in Men's Health
Question: I'm having dylayed ejaculation the doctor said it was my medicine fluvixamine but it's been a month and still have the problem any suggestions
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It usually takes longer but should be getting better progressively!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

Yes, it could take several months for full recovery to be witnessed after stopping fluvixamine. A month isn't too long yet and I will suggest that you exercise more patience. However, you must have started noticing at least some improvement about this.

IN all, not unexpected. Exercise more patience and sure you would continue to observe improvements on this. There is no need for any additional medications.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be. I will most appreciate your updates as you recover from this side effect.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2