Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for bump in skin after a fall

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1041 Questions
Question
I fell off of a stage and my left shin took the brunt of the fall. There was a portion of my shin that got scraped. I went to my doctor and he prescribed augmentum (sp?) for ten days to combat infection. My issue is that there is a large "goose egg" under that area that is small in the morning and gets bigger as the day goes by. Should I get an x-ray? my doctor wasn't worried. this has been over a week now though
Posted Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chander Mohan Singh 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have read your query.

Yes, you should get xray of affected part in AP and Lateral view and send me the report. I want to see the present condition of that area..

Swelling itself is an indication of xray.

I hope you have got your answer.

You are welcome to ask any health related query.

Thanks.

Dr.Singh.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor